Cycling tech and gear deals, without the noiseFree · Tuesday and Friday
Pedal Brief. Subscribe

Home / Guides / Power-to-weight chart

Power profile

Power-to-weight chart

What your W/kg means at 5 seconds, 1 minute, 5 minutes and FTP, on Andrew Coggan's power profile table.

At FTP, Coggan's table puts the average untrained man at 2.22 W/kg and woman at 1.83; the top row (world champion) is 6.60 and 5.69. “Good” (e.g. Cat 3) spans 3.55–4.31 W/kg for men and 3.00–3.68 for women.

Enter your FTP and weight; add your best 5 s, 1 min and 5 min if you have them. The nearest table row wins, as Coggan's instructions say; where two levels overlap, both are shown.

W
kg
Units
Table
Add 5 s, 1 min and 5 min power
W
W
W
FTP
–W/kg
Level
Enter FTP and weight
 

Men

Men: W/kg by category, Coggan power profile (TrainingPeaks)
Level5 s1 min5 minFTP
World championWorld record holder25.1811.507.606.60
World classe.g. International Pro22.76–25.1810.56–11.506.75–7.605.84–6.60
Exceptionale.g. Domestic Pro20.94–23.369.86–10.806.12–6.975.27–6.03
Excellente.g. Cat 119.13–21.559.15–10.095.49–6.334.70–5.46
Very goode.g. Cat 217.31–19.738.45–9.394.85–5.704.12–4.89
Goode.g. Cat 315.50–17.927.74–8.684.22–5.063.55–4.31
Moderatee.g. Cat 413.68–16.107.04–7.983.59–4.432.98–3.74
Faire.g. Cat 511.87–14.296.33–7.272.95–3.802.41–3.17
Novice 210.05–12.475.63–6.572.32–3.161.84–2.60
Average untrained11.266.102.742.22
Novice 18.23–10.654.93–5.871.68–2.531.27–2.03

Women

Women: W/kg by category, Coggan power profile (TrainingPeaks)
Level5 s1 min5 minFTP
World championWorld record holder19.429.296.745.69
World classe.g. International Pro17.66–19.428.55–9.295.96–6.745.02–5.69
Exceptionale.g. Domestic Pro16.34–18.107.99–8.735.38–6.164.52–5.19
Excellente.g. Cat 115.02–16.787.44–8.184.79–5.574.01–4.68
Very goode.g. Cat 213.69–15.466.88–7.624.21–4.993.51–4.18
Goode.g. Cat 312.37–14.136.33–7.073.62–4.403.00–3.68
Moderatee.g. Cat 411.05–12.815.77–6.513.04–3.822.50–3.17
Faire.g. Cat 59.73–11.495.22–5.962.45–3.232.00–2.67
Novice 28.41–10.174.66–5.401.87–2.651.49–2.17
Average untrained9.295.032.261.83
Novice 17.09–8.854.10–4.841.29–2.070.99–1.66

W/kg. Each level covers nine rows of Coggan's table; neighbouring levels share three rows, as the source draws them. Examples (Cat 1 to 5) are TrainingPeaks' own.

All 57 rows
Coggan power profile, every row, W/kg
LevelMenWomen
5 s1 min5 minFTP5 s1 min5 minFTP
World class (world champion)25.1811.507.606.6019.429.296.745.69
World class24.8811.387.496.5019.209.206.645.61
World class24.5711.277.396.4118.989.106.555.52
World class24.2711.157.286.3118.769.016.455.44
World class23.9711.037.186.2218.548.926.355.35
World class23.6710.917.076.1218.328.836.255.27
World class / Exceptional23.3610.806.976.0318.108.736.165.19
World class / Exceptional23.0610.686.865.9317.888.646.065.10
World class / Exceptional22.7610.566.755.8417.668.555.965.02
Exceptional22.4610.446.655.7417.448.465.864.93
Exceptional22.1510.336.545.6517.228.365.774.85
Exceptional21.8510.216.445.5517.008.275.674.77
Exceptional / Excellent21.5510.096.335.4616.788.185.574.68
Exceptional / Excellent21.259.976.235.3616.568.095.474.60
Exceptional / Excellent20.949.866.125.2716.347.995.384.52
Excellent20.649.746.025.1716.127.905.284.43
Excellent20.349.625.915.0815.907.815.184.35
Excellent20.049.505.804.9815.687.725.084.26
Excellent / Very good19.739.395.704.8915.467.624.994.18
Excellent / Very good19.439.275.594.7915.247.534.894.10
Excellent / Very good19.139.155.494.7015.027.444.794.01
Very good18.839.035.384.6014.807.354.693.93
Very good18.528.925.284.5114.587.254.603.84
Very good18.228.805.174.4114.367.164.503.76
Very good / Good17.928.685.064.3114.137.074.403.68
Very good / Good17.618.574.964.2213.916.974.313.59
Very good / Good17.318.454.854.1213.696.884.213.51
Good17.018.334.754.0313.476.794.113.42
Good16.718.214.643.9313.256.704.013.34
Good16.408.104.543.8413.036.603.923.26
Good / Moderate16.107.984.433.7412.816.513.823.17
Good / Moderate15.807.864.323.6512.596.423.723.09
Good / Moderate15.507.744.223.5512.376.333.623.00
Moderate15.197.634.113.4612.156.233.532.92
Moderate14.897.514.013.3611.936.143.432.84
Moderate14.597.393.903.2711.716.053.332.75
Moderate / Fair14.297.273.803.1711.495.963.232.67
Moderate / Fair13.987.163.693.0811.275.863.142.59
Moderate / Fair13.687.043.592.9811.055.773.042.50
Fair13.386.923.482.8910.835.682.942.42
Fair13.086.803.372.7910.615.592.842.33
Fair12.776.693.272.7010.395.492.752.25
Fair / Novice 212.476.573.162.6010.175.402.652.17
Fair / Novice 212.176.453.062.519.955.312.552.08
Fair / Novice 211.876.332.952.419.735.222.452.00
Novice 211.566.222.852.329.515.122.361.91
Novice 2 (average untrained)11.266.102.742.229.295.032.261.83
Novice 210.965.982.632.129.074.942.161.75
Novice 2 / Novice 110.655.872.532.038.854.842.071.66
Novice 2 / Novice 110.355.752.421.938.634.751.971.58
Novice 2 / Novice 110.055.632.321.848.414.661.871.49
Novice 19.755.512.211.748.194.571.771.41
Novice 19.445.402.111.657.974.471.681.33
Novice 19.145.282.001.557.754.381.581.24
Novice 18.845.161.891.467.534.291.481.16
Novice 18.545.041.791.367.314.201.381.07
Novice 18.234.931.681.277.094.101.290.99

Sources

Checked 14 October 2026.